Meet Team DASNY

Access our Team 

DASNY focuses on providing the highest level of service to its clients, while ensuring the participation of minority-, women-, and service-disabled, veteran-owned businesses through every step of the construction process. DASNY partners with a wide variety of professional service providers. As one of the nation’s leading financiers, developers, and builders of public infrastructure, DASNY’s work to create laboratories, academic centers, residence halls, hospitals, libraries and more, creates anchors for communities all across New York.  We are proud of our role in enhancing the lives of New Yorkers.   

Here you can access our broad team of professionals. We are here to help and look forward to hearing from you. 

 

Executive Leadership Team 

Reuben R. McDaniel, III

President & CEO

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3180

Paul G. Koopman

Vice President 

Area of Expertise:

P3 & Alternative Delivery

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3343

Kimberly A. Ellis

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer 

Contact:

KEll[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3618

Portia Lee

Managing Director, Public Finance & Portfolio Monitoring

Area of Expertise:

Public Finance & Portfolio Monitoring

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3362

Stephen D. Curro, P.E

Managing Director, Construction

Area of Expertise:

Design | Construction | Energy Service Contracting

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3271

Caroline V. Griffin

Chief of Staff

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3661

R. Nadine Fontaine

General Counsel and Ethics Officer

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3120

MWBE Resources | Opportunity Programs Group 

Michael M. Clay

Senior Director, Opportunity Programs

Area of Expertise:

Surety Bond Program | Capital Access Program

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3464

C: (518) 376-2373

Leticia Negron

Assistant Director, Opportunity Programs

Area of Expertise:

Opportunity Programs & Outreach | Downstate

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 416-2047

Thomas E. Christian

Assistant Director, Opportunity Programs

Area of Expertise:

Opportunity Programs & Outreach | Upstate

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 764-8022

Delroy Archibald

Senior Opportunity Programs Analyst

Area of Expertise:

Opportunity Programs & Outreach | Downstate

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 312-8472

Charles J. Croskey

MWBE Business Development & Outreach Coordinator

Area of Expertise:

DASNY Business Registry and MWBE Certification

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 729-8306

Dennis L. Williams

Opportunity Programs Analyst

Area of Expertise:

Opportunity Programs & Outreach | Downstate

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 242-0598

Wendy L. Lossi

Senior Opportunity Programs Analyst

Area of Expertise:

MWBE | Construction Services

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 650-5098

Kimberly D. Smith

Senior Opportunity Programs Analyst

Area of Expertise:

Opportunity Programs & Outreach | Western New York

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 729-8095

Lynne M. Corina-Chernosky

Senior Opportunity Programs Analyst

Area of Expertise:

MWBE | Professional Services

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 918-4103

Procurement Team 

J. Matthew Moore

Director, Procurement

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 475-8168

Kara Mallard

Chief, Procurement

Area of Expertise:

Professional Services

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 818-4852

Erin E. Butler

Chief, Procurement

Area of Expertise:

Construction Contracts

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 414-1097

Wayne A. Benjamin

Chief, Procurement

Area of Expertise:

Job Order Contracting (JOC)

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 369-0974

Kristen J. Costello

Senior Purchasing Coordinator

Area of Expertise:

Purchasing

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 948-1117

Construction | Design  

Jerrold S. Cohen

Director, Planning, Design & Quality Assurance

Area of Expertise:

Downstate Design

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 603-1281

Christopher Keado, AIA

Senior Architect - Planning, Design and Quality Assurance - Upstate

Contact:

O: (518) 257-3505

Salvatore Renda, AIA LEED AP

Regional Project Manager - Planning, Design and Quality Assurance - Upstate

Contact:

O: (518) 257-3211

Jodi Smits Anderson, AIA, LEED-AP BD+C, WELL-AP

Director, Sustainability Programs Pronouns: she/her/hers

Area of Expertise:

Sustainability, Design

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3486

Jeanine A. Tefft

Senior Interior Designer

Area of Expertise:

Interior Design

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 429-9937

Construction | Project Management

Michael N. Stabulas

Managing Senior Director, Construction

Area of Expertise:

Downstate Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (917) 295-5623

Timothy P. McGrath

Director, Construction

Area of Expertise:

Upstate Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3198

C: (518) 857-2855

Rob W. Ryan

Director, Construction & WNY Operations

Area of Expertise:

WNY Design and Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (716) 801-5662

Rich Buckey

Regional Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

Upstate Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3239

C: (518) 376-8660

Michelle Paris

Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

WNY Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (716) 566-4414

C: (716) 818-2028

Dan Gaffney

Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

WNY Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (585) 245-5156

C: (716) 512-5413

Paul Lewis

Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

WNY Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (716) 566-4417

C: (716) 818-0598

Enrique Gambra

Chief Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

Downstate Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (212) 273-5063

C: (518) 703-0693

Dimitrios Galanopoulos

Chief Project Manager

Area of Expertise:

Downstate Construction

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (212) 273-5081

C: (347) 344-7480

Public Finance Team 

Matthew T. Bergin

Director, Public Finance

Area of Expertise:

Health Care & State Supported Debt

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3140

David P. Ostrander

Assistant Director, Public Finance & Portfolio Monitoring

Area of Expertise:

Higher Education

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3164

Stephen J. Kosier

Senior Financial Analyst

Area of Expertise:

Libraries

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3157

Arthur R. Ware

Senior Financial Analyst

Area of Expertise:

Tax-Exempt Equipment Leasing Program (TELP)

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (518) 257-3373

Counsel's Office 

Ricardo Salaman

Deputy General Counsel

Contact:

[email protected]

O: (212) 273-5022

S. Monica Norris

Assistant General Counsel

Contact:

[email protected]

C: (518) 813-5227